Tourism: Difference between revisions

From Novylen Minecraft
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
Dakto (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Dakto (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
| '''Description'''
| '''Description'''
|-
|-
| Squareville
| [[Squareville]]
| Squareville
| Squareville
| firmly_square
| firmly_square
Line 14: Line 14:
| A small public town made largely out of oak wood and glass.
| A small public town made largely out of oak wood and glass.
|-
|-
|[[Cobbletropolis]]
|The Legion of Fallen
|cobble
|jibber14, erfdsxcbg
|2011
|Cobbletropolis was once but a small shack near the spawn, created by jibber14 and erfdsxcbg who had recently left novylen.net in hopes to persue the american dream.
|-
|[[The Legion of Fallen]]
| TheFallen
| TheFallen
|MurderCards
|MurderCards
Line 20: Line 26:
| A small public town built on a sky island. Surrounded by large walls and with a limited cobblestone + nether brick palette.
| A small public town built on a sky island. Surrounded by large walls and with a limited cobblestone + nether brick palette.
|-
|-
|The Narwhal
|[[The Narwhal]]
| unicorn
| unicorn
| Doozie
| Doozie
Line 26: Line 32:
|Large tug boat next to beautiful rainbow pixel art.
|Large tug boat next to beautiful rainbow pixel art.
|-
|-
|The Sky Islands
|[[The Sky Islands]]
| aether
| aether
|rbos
|rbos
Line 32: Line 38:
|Very early worldedited-in sky islands meant as a counterpart to the hell area. Used to have lots of diamonds. Not anymore.
|Very early worldedited-in sky islands meant as a counterpart to the hell area. Used to have lots of diamonds. Not anymore.
|-
|-
|[[Sexy Town]]
| Parkville
|Nine
|adstro101, jonashou
|2011
|The town features a giant tower, a PvP arena known as "SexyArena," and a church, possibly built by Gubble1234.
|-
| [[Parkville]]
| Parkville
| Parkville
|TheParkey
|TheParkey
Line 44: Line 56:
|Large metropolis. Building restricted to server staff.
|Large metropolis. Building restricted to server staff.
|-
|-
|New Novylenia
|[[New Novylenia]]
| novylenia
| novylenia
|Doozie
|Doozie
Line 50: Line 62:
|First village. Redecorated.
|First village. Redecorated.
|-
|-
|[[Chilltown]]
|Chilltownb
| Chilltown
| Chilltown
|MrEpicLegendzz
|MrEpicLegendzz
Line 56: Line 68:
|Small town with large buildings in an artificial snow biome.
|Small town with large buildings in an artificial snow biome.
|-
|-
|New Caprica
|[[New Caprica]]
| newcaprica
| newcaprica
|Unknown
|Unknown
Line 62: Line 74:
|Massive cathedral with surrounding medieval-style town.
|Massive cathedral with surrounding medieval-style town.
|-
|-
|[[Arcadetown]]
|Big Farm
|arcadetown
|dragslayar
|Unknown
|There are currently 7 attractions to Arcadetown, including the PvP arena and the Blockade arena (generously donated by MercyMike).
|-
|[[Big Farm]]
| bigfarm
| bigfarm
|Dograffe
|Dograffe
Line 68: Line 86:
|Very large farm that crashed the server the first time it was harvested.
|Very large farm that crashed the server the first time it was harvested.
|-
|-
|Farawayland
|[[Farawayland]]
| farawayland
| farawayland
|jacksowhat
|jacksowhat
Line 74: Line 92:
|Some nice pixel art and sculptures. Almost certainly worldedited-in.
|Some nice pixel art and sculptures. Almost certainly worldedited-in.
|-
|-
|Amsterdam
|[[Amsterdam]]
| amsterdam
| amsterdam
|Unknown
|Unknown
Line 80: Line 98:
|Recreation of Amsterdam's main streets, in Minecraft.
|Recreation of Amsterdam's main streets, in Minecraft.
|-
|-
|The Cathedral
|[[The Cathedral]]
| empirerose
| empirerose
|Reini92
|Reini92
Line 86: Line 104:
|Massive cathedral built in survival by a single person during the earliest days of the server. Our main attraction.
|Massive cathedral built in survival by a single person during the earliest days of the server. Our main attraction.
|-
|-
|Snowville
|[[Snowville]]
| snowville
| snowville
|Unknown
|Unknown
Line 92: Line 110:
|Large town with small buildings in an artificial snow biome.
|Large town with small buildings in an artificial snow biome.
|-
|-
|Orc Town
|[[Orc Town]]
|orctown
|orctown
|RecoilRick, SlickCitrus, SmileyC6
|RecoilRick, SlickCitrus, SmileyC6
Line 98: Line 116:
|An eclectic mix of builds such as looming towers, a dragon, castles and more
|An eclectic mix of builds such as looming towers, a dragon, castles and more
|-
|-
|Ordawnia
|[[Ordawnia]]
|Ordawnia
|Ordawnia
|todonihilo
|todonihilo
Line 104: Line 122:
|A growing valley town, in the shadow of 1.21's Cerro Bonito & center of the Ordawnian lands, open to (approved) new citizens
|A growing valley town, in the shadow of 1.21's Cerro Bonito & center of the Ordawnian lands, open to (approved) new citizens
|-
|-
|Valley City
|[[Valley City]]
|valley_city
|valley_city
|terer, kyle554
|terer, kyle554
Line 110: Line 128:
|Old town owned by terer in beta terrain. Likely created during beta 1.2
|Old town owned by terer in beta terrain. Likely created during beta 1.2
|-
|-
|Mountainside
|[[Mountainside]]
|mountainside
|mountainside
|Lmaxplay and lolghurt
|Lmaxplay and lolghurt
Line 116: Line 134:
|A town on a mountain south of topside. Small, neat place to visit if you want to venture out of spawn.
|A town on a mountain south of topside. Small, neat place to visit if you want to venture out of spawn.
|-
|-
|skyoak
|[[skyoak]]
|skyoak
|skyoak
|jebzalis
|jebzalis
Line 122: Line 140:
|alpha/beta style builds on an edge skyland, just a comfy little spot not too far from 1spawn
|alpha/beta style builds on an edge skyland, just a comfy little spot not too far from 1spawn
|-
|-
|Farbanti
|[[Farbanti]]
|farbanti
|farbanti
|Modu
|Modu
Line 128: Line 146:
|Farbanti is a modern city resting on an artificial island by 11spawn. It hosts many modern builds, notably mega-skyscrapers.
|Farbanti is a modern city resting on an artificial island by 11spawn. It hosts many modern builds, notably mega-skyscrapers.
|-
|-
|FNAFville
|[[FNAFville]]
|fnaf
|fnaf
|BertMother2, __ChiccyChiccy__, Netchy
|BertMother2, __ChiccyChiccy__, Netchy
Line 134: Line 152:
|Cozy, blocky village with farms, cottages, and lantern-lit paths.
|Cozy, blocky village with farms, cottages, and lantern-lit paths.
|-
|-
|MineHammer
|[[MineHammer]]
|dial warhammer
|dial warhammer
|Eggopizza, TEKXD_HK47
|Eggopizza, TEKXD_HK47
Line 140: Line 158:
|A site to build the greatest 40k creations.
|A site to build the greatest 40k creations.
|-
|-
|TEKVILLE
|[[TEKVILLE]]
|dial TEKVILLE
|dial TEKVILLE
|TEKXD_HK47, emiximez
|TEKXD_HK47, emiximez
Line 152: Line 170:
|Diamond Town is a friendly town for new (or old) players to build a base. D.T borders Topside for easy access from spawn.
|Diamond Town is a friendly town for new (or old) players to build a base. D.T borders Topside for easy access from spawn.
|-
|-
|Portal Cube
|[[Portal Cube]]
|portal
|portal
|happymeow
|happymeow
Line 158: Line 176:
|Giant companion cube with puzzle rooms inside! If it isn't reset just @ happymeow in discord and she'll be happy to help.
|Giant companion cube with puzzle rooms inside! If it isn't reset just @ happymeow in discord and she'll be happy to help.
|-
|-
|Valley of wheat
|[[Valley of wheat]]
|valleyofwheat
|valleyofwheat
|Skain, Dakto (Deadtoe2), UnlikelyRyan.
|Skain, Dakto (Deadtoe2), UnlikelyRyan.
Line 164: Line 182:
|The VoW is a passion project started off by skain and finished off with his friends in novylen within 2 weeks.
|The VoW is a passion project started off by skain and finished off with his friends in novylen within 2 weeks.
|-
|-
|Long Island
|[[Long Island]]
|longisland
|longisland
|itsBalvan, Boovler
|itsBalvan, Boovler
Line 170: Line 188:
|A quaint town with a developed waterfront district and typical wooden houses. Hub for the LI rail network
|A quaint town with a developed waterfront district and typical wooden houses. Hub for the LI rail network
|-
|-
|boxxybase
|[[boxxybase]]
|box
|box
|BOXXYwhat
|BOXXYwhat
Line 176: Line 194:
|An expansion of utopia: This stargate starts at a bridge leading to RavM_GOAL’s Utopia, and the entrance to BOXXYwhat’s base.
|An expansion of utopia: This stargate starts at a bridge leading to RavM_GOAL’s Utopia, and the entrance to BOXXYwhat’s base.
|-
|-
|spy
|[[spy]]
|spy
|spy
|BOXXYwhat
|BOXXYwhat
Line 182: Line 200:
|A large monument of the Spy from Team Fortress 2, with a comically large amount of cigarettes in his mouth.
|A large monument of the Spy from Team Fortress 2, with a comically large amount of cigarettes in his mouth.
|-
|-
|Aria Campus
|[[Aria Campus]]
|am
|am
|Universecentral1
|Universecentral1
Line 188: Line 206:
|The Aria Campus is a one of a kind base created in the style of 1970's to 1980's brutalism.
|The Aria Campus is a one of a kind base created in the style of 1970's to 1980's brutalism.
|-
|-
|Goatville
|[[Goatville]]
|gvc
|gvc
|Universecentral1, Pokistix, Martan215
|Universecentral1, Pokistix, Martan215
Line 194: Line 212:
|A cluster of buildings created after TheMisterEpic released his video on Novylen at one of 1.17’s warp new areas
|A cluster of buildings created after TheMisterEpic released his video on Novylen at one of 1.17’s warp new areas
|-
|-
|Utopia
|[[Utopia]]
|utopia
|utopia
|RavM_GOAL, BOXXY
|RavM_GOAL, BOXXY
Line 206: Line 224:
|An archive of all things Novylen. Biggest and mostly complete mapart collection and store. Various other oddities worth archiving
|An archive of all things Novylen. Biggest and mostly complete mapart collection and store. Various other oddities worth archiving
|-
|-
|Cthulhuland
|[[Cthulhuland]]
|CTH
|CTH
|HeroSuperDylan
|HeroSuperDylan, AMightyDuck
|04/2022
|04/2022
|A large town with a big focus on worshiping Cthulhu.
|A large town with a big focus on worshiping Cthulhu.
|-
|-
|[[Frogfort]]
|
|frogfort
| wxt_flattown
|Persephone_frog
|
|12/2023
|
|A fort full of frogs.
|
|-
|[[Nostopia]]
|nostopia
|Ellerian
|01/2024
|A beta-themed town created by [[Ellerian]] on January 15<sup>th</sup>, 2024.
|-
|[[Dragopolis]]
|Dragopolis
|dragslayar
|01/2011
|This town was founded on the first day of dragslayar's arrival, by the rails, at first it had no name and was just a small cobble building, which can still be seen today, however its now covered in moss, as it was really that old.
|-
|[[Flat Town]]
|flattown
|Timecock
|08/2010
|One of Novylen's first towns, created in August, 2010.
|-
|-
|
|

Latest revision as of 07:41, 18 December 2025

[WIP]

Location Stargate Name Built By Date Description
Squareville Squareville firmly_square 2011 A small public town made largely out of oak wood and glass.
Cobbletropolis cobble jibber14, erfdsxcbg 2011 Cobbletropolis was once but a small shack near the spawn, created by jibber14 and erfdsxcbg who had recently left novylen.net in hopes to persue the american dream.
The Legion of Fallen TheFallen MurderCards Unknown A small public town built on a sky island. Surrounded by large walls and with a limited cobblestone + nether brick palette.
The Narwhal unicorn Doozie Unknown Large tug boat next to beautiful rainbow pixel art.
The Sky Islands aether rbos 2010 Very early worldedited-in sky islands meant as a counterpart to the hell area. Used to have lots of diamonds. Not anymore.
Sexy Town Nine adstro101, jonashou 2011 The town features a giant tower, a PvP arena known as "SexyArena," and a church, possibly built by Gubble1234.
Parkville Parkville TheParkey 2010-11ish Older town with a very nice castle in the middle.
Modtopia modtopia Amixalot et al 2011 Large metropolis. Building restricted to server staff.
New Novylenia novylenia Doozie 2011 First village. Redecorated.
Chilltown Chilltown MrEpicLegendzz Unknown Small town with large buildings in an artificial snow biome.
New Caprica newcaprica Unknown Unknown Massive cathedral with surrounding medieval-style town.
Arcadetown arcadetown dragslayar Unknown There are currently 7 attractions to Arcadetown, including the PvP arena and the Blockade arena (generously donated by MercyMike).
Big Farm bigfarm Dograffe 2011 Very large farm that crashed the server the first time it was harvested.
Farawayland farawayland jacksowhat Unknown Some nice pixel art and sculptures. Almost certainly worldedited-in.
Amsterdam amsterdam Unknown 2010 Recreation of Amsterdam's main streets, in Minecraft.
The Cathedral empirerose Reini92 2010 Massive cathedral built in survival by a single person during the earliest days of the server. Our main attraction.
Snowville snowville Unknown 2010 Large town with small buildings in an artificial snow biome.
Orc Town orctown RecoilRick, SlickCitrus, SmileyC6 12/2021 An eclectic mix of builds such as looming towers, a dragon, castles and more
Ordawnia Ordawnia todonihilo 10/2024 A growing valley town, in the shadow of 1.21's Cerro Bonito & center of the Ordawnian lands, open to (approved) new citizens
Valley City valley_city terer, kyle554 01/2011 Old town owned by terer in beta terrain. Likely created during beta 1.2
Mountainside mountainside Lmaxplay and lolghurt 01/2022 A town on a mountain south of topside. Small, neat place to visit if you want to venture out of spawn.
skyoak skyoak jebzalis 06/2024 alpha/beta style builds on an edge skyland, just a comfy little spot not too far from 1spawn
Farbanti farbanti Modu 04/2022 Farbanti is a modern city resting on an artificial island by 11spawn. It hosts many modern builds, notably mega-skyscrapers.
FNAFville fnaf BertMother2, __ChiccyChiccy__, Netchy 09/2019 Cozy, blocky village with farms, cottages, and lantern-lit paths.
MineHammer dial warhammer Eggopizza, TEKXD_HK47 05/2024 A site to build the greatest 40k creations.
TEKVILLE dial TEKVILLE TEKXD_HK47, emiximez 04/2025 A town for newbies to build their starter homes, or borrow one previously used by another newbie!
Diamond Town diamondtown Dakto_, BigGrayDog, notsnew 04/2024 Diamond Town is a friendly town for new (or old) players to build a base. D.T borders Topside for easy access from spawn.
Portal Cube portal happymeow 12/2019 Giant companion cube with puzzle rooms inside! If it isn't reset just @ happymeow in discord and she'll be happy to help.
Valley of wheat valleyofwheat Skain, Dakto (Deadtoe2), UnlikelyRyan. 12/2024 The VoW is a passion project started off by skain and finished off with his friends in novylen within 2 weeks.
Long Island longisland itsBalvan, Boovler 04/2022 A quaint town with a developed waterfront district and typical wooden houses. Hub for the LI rail network
boxxybase box BOXXYwhat 03/2024 An expansion of utopia: This stargate starts at a bridge leading to RavM_GOAL’s Utopia, and the entrance to BOXXYwhat’s base.
spy spy BOXXYwhat 02/2024 A large monument of the Spy from Team Fortress 2, with a comically large amount of cigarettes in his mouth.
Aria Campus am Universecentral1 08/2023 The Aria Campus is a one of a kind base created in the style of 1970's to 1980's brutalism.
Goatville gvc Universecentral1, Pokistix, Martan215 12/2021 A cluster of buildings created after TheMisterEpic released his video on Novylen at one of 1.17’s warp new areas
Utopia utopia RavM_GOAL, BOXXY 08/2024 A city located on a hilly savanna biom. Headquarter of GOAL Industries, Utopia Bowling Corp and Utopia Rail Inc.
Archive archive Squydy, BarrenEclipse 11/2024 An archive of all things Novylen. Biggest and mostly complete mapart collection and store. Various other oddities worth archiving
Cthulhuland CTH HeroSuperDylan, AMightyDuck 04/2022 A large town with a big focus on worshiping Cthulhu.
Frogfort frogfort Persephone_frog 12/2023 A fort full of frogs.
Nostopia nostopia Ellerian 01/2024 A beta-themed town created by Ellerian on January 15th, 2024.
Dragopolis Dragopolis dragslayar 01/2011 This town was founded on the first day of dragslayar's arrival, by the rails, at first it had no name and was just a small cobble building, which can still be seen today, however its now covered in moss, as it was really that old.
Flat Town flattown Timecock 08/2010 One of Novylen's first towns, created in August, 2010.
wxt_mall
wxt_nssc
wxt_mntc
wxt_mtb
wxt_Saintm
wxt_hourglass
wxt_GNRM
wxt_LeCirque
wxt_mohica
wxt_bolitemp
wxt_Stock
wxt_Spiral
wxt_titanic
wxt_winterset
wxt_clarion
wxt_pvpcity
wxt_Celestrium
wxt_industry-f
wxt_museum
wxt_marienberg
wxt_alexandria
wxt_bolitown
wxt_edin
wxt_atlantis
wxt_sandcity
wxt_terraria
wxt_cavern
wxt_Foxburrow
wxt_Town
wxt_theend
wxt_asgard
wxt_hgarden
wxt_antfarm
wxt_hell
wxt_kotbritons
wxt_ledrew
wxt_SkyPallace
wxt_WPH
wxt_dirtopolis
wxt_aurora
wxt_Dogstar
wxt_spidertrap
wxt_paragon
wxt_spidertrap
wxt_pokemon
wxt_holiday
wxt_warphub
wxt_mikeopolis
wxt_wacon